Privacy Policy

Crema Espresso values its customers and respects their privacy. This Privacy Statementexplains Crema Espresso’s policy relating to the collection, storage and use of personal information.

Crema Espresso is committed to protecting personal information relating to its customers. Personal information is generally defined as information or an opinion that can identify a person. The type of personal information that Crema Espresso collects from its customers will depend upon what dealings customers may have with Crema Espresso.

In general, Crema Espresso’s policy is only to use or disclose personal information for the purpose for which it was either specified or which was reasonably apparent at the time when the information was collected. Crema Espresso may also use or disclose the information collected for any other related purpose for which a customer would reasonably expect it to be used.

If Crema Espresso wished to use or disclose the personal information in any other circumstances, it would obtain the customer’s consent to do so.

Crema Espresso does not sell, share, exchange, lease or give personal information to any company outside Crema Espresso. The only circumstances in which external organisations may be given access to Crema Espresso’s customer personal information are when Crema Espresso contractors, service providers and agents are assisting Crema Espresso in the operation of its business or to provide a customer service.

Crema Espresso may send advertising material to its customers where the advertising mail is related to the purpose for which the information was collected. In accordance with the Spam Act 2003, Crema Espresso provides an unsubscribe facility should its customers wish to stop communication at any time.

Crema Espresso will take reasonable steps to protect personal information that it collects and ensure that the information is accurate and up to date. Customer information is stored by Crema Espresso in controlled environments.

Employees of Crema Espresso are required to maintain the confidentiality of any personal information held.

To obtain a copy of the personal information Crema Espresso holds or to change personal information that is inaccurate or out of date, please contact Crema Espresso. Crema Espresso may require personal identification.

Crema Espresso reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Crema Espresso will notify any changes by posting an updated version of the policy on the Crema Espresso website.

For further information relating to privacy issues and the protection of privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.org.au.